Author Archives: Sandra Bendall

Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of All Saint’s and St Margaret’s Pakefield.

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
The PCC of All Saint’s and St Margaret’s is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of All Saint’s and St Margaret’s complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
• To administer membership records;
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
• To manage our employees and volunteers;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at All Saint’s and St Margaret’s;
• To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
• Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –

–  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
– there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data ?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of All Saint’s and St Margaret’s holds about you;
• The right to request that the PCC of All Saint’s and St Margaret’s corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of All Saint’s and St Margaret’s to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at the Church Office, Sunningdale Avenue, Lowestoft, NR33 7DB, 01502 218150, office@pakefieldchurch.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

Mini-Christmas Tree Display

Starting on 9th December our Church put on its first ever Christmas Tree Display, but as our first we started in a small way with just 7 trees.

At the back of the church our Bellringers produced a tree showing all the different bells and even included a bell-rope or two at the base!

Then we had a tree from the Pakefield Patchers where all the decorations were beautifully crafted baubles each made of lovely Christmas designed fabrics and sewn in the…..

The childrens groups CYM decorated their own tree and added lights.

The Mothers’ Union tree featured details of all aspects of their work from Loving for Life – a marriage preparation for couples to AFIA (Away from it all holidays) for families.

Teddy Edward, a group run by Mothers’ Union had their own tree decorated

Pakefield Toddlers also had a tree with photos of their leaders and some of the children.

Finally, another adult tree in the form of Pakefield Wives who meet fortnightly on a Wednesday evening which gave details of the sorts of things they do.

Christingle

Two services were held on 3rd December, the first featuring the choir made up of our CYM children and at the  second a DVD was included showing an amusing take on the Nativity from New Zealand.

Before the first service at 4pm the Christingles had been prepared

 

 

The church soon became full, with extra seats  having to be put out.

 

The meaning of the Christingle was explained by Trudie and later all the children went to collect their lit Christingles  which were then paraded around the church.

     

Everyone ended up on the steps of All Saints’. Then after the lights were turned off and a song sung, the Christingles were safely extinguished and everyone returned safely to their seats, with some of the sweets already being eaten!

 

Towards the end of the service during the singing of a song, a collection was taken so anyone who had not returned their Children’s Society collection boxes could give to this very worthy cause.

At the end of each of the services as adults and children set off into the darkness of the winter evening, they took with them the light and joy of these lovely services, setting the scene for the Christmas Services ahead.

 

 

Pakefield Toddlers

Pakefield Toddlers is a friendly group which meets Mondays at the Church hall. We have children ranging from newborn babies to pre-schoolers who attend each week.  It is a lovely time for the careers to have a chat and meet people whilst enjoying watching their little one have fun and interact with the children around them. .. If you are interested in joining us please call Katey on 07834 910714.

 

Bell ringers

BELL RINGERS 

We presently have 6 regular ringers at Pakefield church and ring for weddings and before the 10.30am service each Sunday.

If you are interested in either finding out more what bell ringing involves, or if you are an experienced ringer and are visiting our church we  would be happy for you to join us in ringing – just come along on a Sunday at 10.00am.

For further information please contact Anne Gower at annegower1@btinternet.com

Bell Ringers

BELL RINGERS

 

We presently have 6 regular ringers at Pakefield church and ring for weddings and before the 10.30am service each Sunday.

If you are interested in either finding out more what bell ringing involves, or if you are an experienced ringer and are visiting our church we  would be happy for you to join us in ringing – just come along on a Sunday at 10.00am.

For further information please contact Anne Gower at annegower1@btinternet.com

Bishop’s visit

RECENT NEWS

Bishop Alan of Thetford visits Pakefield for the Day

Following on from the Bishop of Thetford’s visit to Pakefield Church for a confirmation service in October, he returned on 3 November to visit local schools, businesses and parishioners when he conducted a prayer walk around the parish.

The Rt Revd Alan Winton, or Bishop Alan as he prefers to be addressed, had a packed itinerary for his walks – where he met people on foot and prayed with and for them. He said, ”Whilst I enjoy meeting people in church buildings, I have found that by walking around you get a better sense of the parish.”

The Bishop’s visit started with a meeting with the management team at Sam Cole Food group in Hadenham Road where he learnt about the history of the industry in the area. His next stop was to take an assembly at Pakefield Primary School, before a short stroll to Pakefield High School to meet students and teachers.

After a walk to join church members for prayers at Pakefield Church it was time for sustenance and a chance to dine with members at the Tuesday lunch club at Pakefield Church Hall. Together with Canon Bob Baker and Rev Mark Capron he enjoyed a meal with the regular diners and even announced the winners of the raffle.

A prayer for Pakefield was held in the open near to the Knight Vision shop, and he also visited Hildesley Court Sheltered Housing Complex. His final walks took the Bishop to meet more parishioners at the Crosson’s home in Cranleigh Road and then to see Rev Mark Carpron’s family.

Canon Bob Baker said, “It has been good to have the Bishop here and for people in the church community to have a chance to have a chat with him. We were able to show him how active and lively the community is here in Pakefield.”

Bishop’s visit

RECENT NEWS

Bishop Alan of Thetford visits Pakefield for the Day

Following on from the Bishop of Thetford’s visit to Pakefield Church for a confirmation service in October, he returned on 3 November to visit local schools, businesses and parishioners when he conducted a prayer walk around the parish.

The Rt Revd Alan Winton, or Bishop Alan as he prefers to be addressed, had a packed itinerary for his walks – where he met people on foot and prayed with and for them. He said, ”Whilst I enjoy meeting people in church buildings, I have found that by walking around you get a better sense of the parish.”

The Bishop’s visit started with a meeting with the management team at Sam Cole Food group in Hadenham Road where he learnt about the history of the industry in the area. His next stop was to take an assembly at Pakefield Primary School, before a short stroll to Pakefield High School to meet students and teachers.

After a walk to join church members for prayers at Pakefield Church it was time for sustenance and a chance to dine with members at the Tuesday lunch club at Pakefield Church Hall. Together with Canon Bob Baker and Rev Mark Capron he enjoyed a meal with the regular diners and even announced the winners of the raffle.

A prayer for Pakefield was held in the open near to the Knight Vision shop, and he also visited Hildesley Court Sheltered Housing Complex. His final walks took the Bishop to meet more parishioners at the Crosson’s home in Cranleigh Road and then to see Rev Mark Carpron’s family.

Canon Bob Baker said, “It has been good to have the Bishop here and for people in the church community to have a chance to have a chat with him. We were able to show him how active and lively the community is here in Pakefield.”